Blue Grama Awards

Every year the Colorado Open Space Alliance acknowledges outstanding projects through the Blue Grama Awards.

Awards are given within the following categories:

  • Outstanding Achievement by an Organization
  • Outstanding Achievement by an Individual
  • Outstanding Outdoor Recreation or Environmental Education Program
  • Outstanding Ecological Management Program

Outstanding Achievement Award – One award is given to an individual and a second to a group or organization that have made significant contributions to the conservation of Colorado's open spaces.  Nominees should have made a contribution recognized throughout the State of Colorado, an accomplishment with impact beyond the individual’s organization or agency. Nominees should show outstanding leadership achievement through acquisition, land management actions, or public policy.

Outdoor Recreation or Environmental Education Program – Given to an open space program that shows innovation and leadership in the area of outdoor recreational management and/or environmental education and interpretation.  Recognizes outstanding, innovative and successful recreational management programs such as facilities development, conflict resolution, recreation monitoring, ranger activities, environmental education/interpretation, or the application of research findings (such as through evaluation of carrying capacity, pet management, etc.).

Ecological Management Program – Given to an open space program that has demonstrated leadership in the area of ecological management.  Recognizes outstanding, innovative and successful research, restoration, or monitoring programs targeted at ecological resource management.

Past Award Winners

Outstanding Achievements by an Organization

2007 Yampa River

2008 Boulder County IGA

2009 Great Outdoors Colorado and Adams County - South Platte Heritage Project

2010 Arapahoe County - South Platte Working Group

2011 Colorado Office of TPL

2012 Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado

2013 Urban Drainage and Flood Control District

2014 Fort Collins - Black Footed Ferret Project

2015 Eagle/Pitkin County

2016 El Paso County Fountain Creek Master Plan

Outstanding Achievement by an Individual

2007 Jim Crain - City of Boulder

2008 John Litz - Jefferson County

2009 K-Lynn Cameron - Larimer County

2010 Ralph Schell - Jefferson County

2011 John Swartout - CCLT

2012 Lise Aangenbrug - GOCO

2013 Rich Koopman - Boulder County

2014 Rick Anderson - Adams County

2015 Ron Stewart - Boulder County

2016 Larry Kueter and Bill Silberstein

Outstanding Ecological Management Program

2008 Ramsay Shockey - Larimer County (Forest Mgmt.)

2009 Boulder County - Platt Rogers Stream Restoration

2010 Bryon Shipley - Rattlesnake Research (Denver Zoo)

2011 Breckenridge - Cucumber Gulch

2012 Devil's Backbone Restoration Project - Larimer County

2013 Rocky Mountain Field Institute Volunteer Restoration Projects

2014 Ft. Collins Natural Areas Department Resource Mgmt. Work Group - Cache La Poudre Restoration

2015 South Suburban P&R Dist. - Rehabilitation South Platte Park

2016 CPW - Aquatic and Fisheries

Outstanding Outdoor Recreation or Environmental Ed. Program

2008 Preda-Tour, Aurora Parks and Open Space

2009 Saddle Rock Golf Course - Native Plants, Aurora Parks and Open Space

2010 Castle Rock P&R - Colorado Bluebird Project

2011 Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory

2012 City of Boulder - Access to Trails Videos

2013 Ag. Division of Boulder Co. Parks and Open Space - Ag. Tours

2014 CPW - Schools and Outdoor Learning Environments

2015 City of Boulder - Classical Music Nature Hikes

2016 Native Plant Master - Barbara Fahey