Blue Grama Awards

Every year the Colorado Open Space Alliance acknowledges outstanding projects through the Blue Grama Awards.

2019 Award Winners

Outstanding Visitor Engagement Program
City of Fort Collins Natural Areas
ROOTS Club
Outstanding Achievement in Ecological Restoration
Boulder County parks & Open Space:
Lower Boulder Creek Ecological Restoration
Outstanding Achievement in Ecological Restoration
Rocky Mountain Field Institute
Waldo Canyon Burn Scar Restoration
Outstanding Achievement in Community Partnership and Collaboration
Jefferson County Open Space
Jeffco Adventure Club
Outstanding Achievement in Community Partnership and Collaboration
Interagency Boulder Mountain Bike Patrol
Boulder Mountain Bike Patrol
Outstanding Achievement by an Organization
City of Loveland
Open Lands and Trails

Past Award Winners

Outstanding Achievements by an Organization

2016 El Paso County Fountain Creek Master Plan

2015 Eagle/Pitkin County

2014 Fort Collins - Black Footed Ferret Project

2013 Urban Drainage and Flood Control District

2012 Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado

2011 Colorado Office of TPL

2010 Arapahoe County - South Platte Working Group

2009 Great Outdoors Colorado and Adams County - South Platte Heritage Project

2008 Boulder County IGA

2007 Yampa River

Outstanding Achievement by an Individual

2016 Larry Kueter and Bill Silberstein

2015 Ron Stewart - Boulder County

2014 Rick Anderson - Adams County

2013 Rich Koopman - Boulder County

2012 Lise Aangenbrug - GOCO

2011 John Swartout - CCLT

2010 Ralph Schell - Jefferson County

2009 K-Lynn Cameron - Larimer County

2008 John Litz - Jefferson County

2007 Jim Crain - City of Boulder

Outstanding Ecological Management Program

2016 CPW - Aquatic and Fisheries

2015 South Suburban P&R Dist. - Rehabilitation South Platte Park

2014 Ft. Collins Natural Areas Department Resource Mgmt. Work Group - Cache La Poudre Restoration

2013 Rocky Mountain Field Institute Volunteer Restoration Projects

2012 Devil's Backbone Restoration Project - Larimer County

2011 Breckenridge - Cucumber Gulch

2010 Bryon Shipley - Rattlesnake Research (Denver Zoo)

2009 Boulder County - Platt Rogers Stream Restoration

2008 Ramsay Shockey - Larimer County (Forest Mgmt.)

Outstanding Outdoor Recreation or Environmental Ed. Program

2016 Native Plant Master - Barbara Fahey

2015 City of Boulder - Classical Music Nature Hikes

2014 CPW - Schools and Outdoor Learning Environments

2013 Ag. Division of Boulder Co. Parks and Open Space - Ag. Tours

2012 City of Boulder - Access to Trails Videos

2011 Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory

2010 Castle Rock P&R - Colorado Bluebird Project

2009 Saddle Rock Golf Course - Native Plants, Aurora Parks and Open Space

2008 Preda-Tour, Aurora Parks and Open Space